Select your Top Menu from wp menus
Latest News
NASA’s heads North

NASA’s heads North

Aili Iilonga

FOR the first time ever, the Namibian Sports Awards will head to the northern part of the country where sports excellence of athletes will receive accolades for their excellence during an evening of glitter and glam.
This year the NASA’s will take place in Ondangwa Industrial and Trade Expo Hall on 26 October, where top athletes and federations will be awarded for their hard work and performance at national, regional as well as continental level.
NASA today announced the final nominees in each category.

The nominees are:

MTC Namibia SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR:
Jannie Meuwesen – Archery Association of Namibia
JJ Smit – Cricket Board
Nathanael Kakololo – Professional Boxing
MTC Namibia SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR
Suzelle Pronk – Namibia Karate Union
Helalia Johannes – Athletic Namibia
Maike Diekmann – Namibia Canoe & Rowing Federation

MTC Namibia JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR
Requelle Rickerts- Namibia Karate Union
Corina Weimann- Ice & Inline Hockey
Quin Reddig – Archery Association of Namibia

MTC Namibia JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
Ronan Wantenaar – Namibia Swimming Union
Delano Muller – Namibia Kickboxing Federation
Christian Coetzee – Namibia Ice & Inline Hockey

NamPower SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY
Ananias Shikongo
Roodly Gowaseb
Johannes Nambala

NamPower SPORTSWOMEN OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY
Sylvia Shivolo
Martha Hitekalute
Lahja Ishitile

NamPower JUNIOR SPORTSWOMEN OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY
Entry to be announced

NamPower JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY
Immanuel Alfred
Bradley Delron V G.G. Murere
Christoph Marungu

NAMDIA COACH OF THE YEAR
Nestor Tobias – Professional Boxing
Grant Douglas Dodds –Namibia Canoe & Rowing Federation
Elifas Namundjebo – Professional Boxing

Execuspecs UMPIRE/REFEREE OF THE YEAR
Vistoria Shangula – Namibia Football Association
Lars Dobberstein – Ice & Inline Hockey Association
Fillemon Mweya – Professional Boxing

The Namibian SPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Aili Iilonga – Informante
Jesse Jackson Kauraisa- Namibia Sun
Sheefeni Nikodemus – The Namibian

Tafel Lager SPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR
Beach Volleyball Team
Inline Hockey Junior Men Team
Namibia Amaterur Golf Union

Standard Bank Namibia DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR
African Cup Inline Hockey Tournament
Basketball Artist School
Namibia Junior Golf Foundation
Wrestling Amateur

Related posts